
YENDIDI VIRGINIA BEACH 4878 Princess Anne Rd.
4878 Princess Anne Rd., Virginia Beach, VA
DAILY SPECIALS
TODAY'S SPECIAL
Jollof Special
Our signature jollof rice, slow-simmered in Yendidi spices. Your choice of protein, one side, and a drink.$18.00Fried Rice Special
Ghana-style vegetable fried rice with egg. Your choice of protein, one side, and a drink.$18.00
Waakye Special
Rice and beans slow-cooked together, with stew on the side, a boiled egg and fried fish. Lettuce, gari and shito optional. Includes one side and a drink.$20.00
Jollof Burrito
Jollof rice and black beans, with bell peppers, wrapped in a warm 14" tortilla. Add mushroom or avocado. Vegan. Includes one side and a drink.$18.00
Gogbe/Red Red Special
Black-eyed peas stewed in palm oil, with mackerel fish fillet. Includes one side and a drink.$18.00
Spaghetti Special
African-style spaghetti tossed with vegetables. Includes one side and a drink.$16.00Wings Special
6 pc Yendidi Wings in one flavor: Original, Honey Glazed or Suya Pepper. Includes one side and a drink.$12.00Ghana Salad Special
Our Ghana Salad with your choice of grilled chicken or corned beef. Includes one side and a drink.$16.00
FOOD
STARTERS

Bread Rolls
Soft rolls, served warm.$4.00
Buttered Fried Shrimps
Jumbo shrimp fried in herb butter.$14.00
Chicken Suya
Tender chicken marinated in spicy peanut suya seasoning, smoked and grilled. A lighter take on our classic suya.$10.00
Goat Suya
Goat marinated in spicy peanut suya seasoning, smoked and grilled until rich and smoky. A West African street-food favorite.$14.00
Kelewele
Sweet-spicy fried plantain, served with peanuts or Yendidi sauce. Vegan.$8.00
Samosas
Crispy handmade pastry, filled with seasoned ground beef. 3 pc.$6.00
Vegetable Spring Rolls
Fresh vegetables, ginger and sesame, fried crisp. 3 pc. Vegan.$4.00
Yendidi Wings
Fried, oven-finished. Original, Honey Glazed or Suya Pepper. 6 pc (1 flavor), 12 pc (2 flavors), 24 pc (3 flavors).
Oxtail Suya
Oxtail marinated in spicy peanut suya seasoning, smoked and grilled until tender. Our richest suya.$16.00
STEWS

Beans Stew
Black-eyed peas or black beans, with mackerel or shrimp. Served with one side.$18.00
Cabbage Stew
Cabbage & vegetables, with mackerel or shrimp. Served with one side.$18.00
Kontomire Stew
Mostly spinach with some melon seed, lighter and greener, with mackerel or shrimp. Served with one side.$18.00
Goat Stew/Gravy
Moist, well-seasoned goat. Tomato-basil or brown gravy. Served with one side.$22.00
Oxtail Stew/Gravy
Tender oxtail, slow-cooked. Tomato-basil or brown gravy. Served with one side.$24.00
Chicken Stew/Gravy
Shredded chicken. Tomato-basil or brown gravy. Served with one side.$18.00
SOUPS

Egusi Soup
Rich and thick, mostly ground melon seed with some spinach, palm oil, vegetables. The dish Yendidi is known for. Choose a protein; served with one side.
Light Pepper Soup
Light, fiery broth of tomato, habanero, spices. Choose a protein; served with one side.
Okra Soup
Okra, onion, tomato, spices. With or without palm oil. Choose a protein; served with one side.
Palm Nut Soup
Palm fruit extract, African herbs & spices. Choose a protein; served with one side.
Peanut Butter Soup
Rich groundnut soup, African herbs & spices. Choose a protein; served with one side.
VEGAN & VEGETARIAN
Enjoy our popular vegan entrees.

Beans Stew (V)
Black-eyed peas or black beans, mushroom. Vegan. Served with one side.$16.00
Cabbage Stew (V)
Cabbage, mushroom, vegetables. Vegan. Served with one side.$16.00
Egusi Soup (V)
Rich and thick, mostly ground melon seed with some spinach. Beans, mushroom. Vegan. Served with one side.$18.00
Palm-nut Soup (V)
Palm fruit soup, black-eyed peas, mushroom. Vegan. Served with one side.$18.00
Peanut Butter Spinach Soup (V)
Groundnut soup, tomato, spinach, mushroom. Vegan. Served with one side.$18.00
Kontomire Stew (V)
Mostly spinach with some melon seed, lighter and greener. Beans, mushroom. Vegan. Served with one side.$16.00
GRILLS

Grilled Chicken
Crunchy outside, juicy inside. Served with one side.$16.00
Grilled Salmon Steak
Seasoned and oven-grilled. Served with one side.$25.00
Fried Chicken
Crunchy outside, juicy inside. Served with one side.$16.00
Grilled Red Snapper
Whole red snapper, well-seasoned, oven-grilled, soft-bone. A house favorite. Served with one side.$34.00
Grilled Tilapia
Whole tilapia, well-seasoned, oven-grilled, bone-in. Served with one side.$18.00
KIDS

Honey Glazed Wings
Yendidi wings glazed with honey. Served with one side and a soda.$12.00
Grilled Chicken
Kids grilled chicken. Served with one side and a soda.$12.00
Chicken Nuggets
Kids chicken nuggets. Served with one side and a soda.$12.00
Fried Chicken
Kids fried chicken. Served with one side and a soda.$12.00Mini Jollof & Chicken
Kids jollof rice with chicken. Served with one side and a soda.$10.00
DESSERT
SIDES

Boiled Eggs
Hard boiled egg with woke inside. Served with most of our appetizers and entrees.$2.00
Boiled Ripe Plantain
Sweet, boiled$6.00
Boiled Yam
Boiled & salted$6.00
Coconut Rice
Cooked in coconut milk$6.00
Couscous
Steamed, lightly seasoned$6.00
Fanti Kenkey
Corn dough, banana leaf$4.00
French Fries
Fried slices of seasoned potatoes. Served with most of our appetizers and entrees.$4.00
Fried Rice
Veggies & egg$8.00
Fried Sweet Plantain
Ripe yellow plantain fried in canola oil. Served with most of our appetizers and entrees.$4.00
Ga Kenkey
Corn dough, corn husk$4.00
Jollof Rice
Signature spiced rice$8.00
Plain Jasmine Rice
Plain, slow-cooked$4.00
Plantain Fufu
Cassava & plantain$4.00
Pounded Yam
Ghana yam, pounded smooth$4.00
Sautéed Broccoli
Fresh broccoli, butter and green bell pepper. Served with most of our appetizers and entrees.$2.00
Sautéed Cabbage
Fresh cabbage, butter and green bell pepper. Served with most of our appetizers and entrees.$2.00Collard Green
$2.00
Sautéed Mushrooms
Fresh mushrooms stirred fried with garlic and a blend of rich yendidi species. Served with most of our entrees and appetizers.$2.00
Shito Sauce
$1.00
Sweet Potato Fries
Fried slices of sweet potatoes. Served with most of our appetizers and entrees.$5.00
Tomato Basil Sauce
$1.00
Waakye
Rice & black-eyed peas$8.00
Yendidi Sauce
$1.00Eba
Gari, firm dough$4.00Rice Balls
Soft rice, molded$4.00
DRINKS
NON- ALCOHOLIC

Coca-Cola, Regular
Coca-Cola Original Taste — the crisp, refreshing taste you know and love$5.00
Diet Coke
Take a Diet Coke break with this refreshing, no-calorie soft drink$5.00
Ginger Ale
$5.00
Sprite
Classic, cool, crisp lemon-lime flavored taste that's caffeine free$5.00
Pineapple & Ginger Drink
Fresh pineapple and ginger, pressed in-house.$6.00
Sobolo(Bissap Leaves) Drink
Chilled hibiscus with ginger and spice. House-made.$6.00
Lemonade
$5.00
Sweet Tea
$5.00
YENNUM COCKTAILS
SEASONAL COCKTAILS

Cinna orange whiskey sour
$15.00
Blue Motorcycle
$15.00
Blue Hawaiian
$13.00
Rum Runner
$7.50
Pina Colada
$12.00
Pineapple Upside Down Cake
$13.00
Hennything is Possible
$13.00
Sex in the Jungle
$13.00
Malibu Bay Breeze
$13.00
African Sunset
$13.00
Margarita
$10.00The Star
$10.00Love Potion Shot
$10.00Madagascar
$9.00Expresso Martini
$12.00Ghanaian Rasberry Nectar
$13.00Ghanaian Sunrise
$13.00Breezy
$13.00St Patty`s Day
$10.00moscow mule
$8.50Green Tea drink
$15.00Sour Apple Martini
$10.00
SPARKLING WINE
WHITE WINE
RED WINE
YENNUM BAR SHOTS

Hennessy Shot
$10.00
Vodka Shot
$6.00
Casamigos Rep
$14.00
Jose Gold
$7.00
Teremana Resposado
$12.00
Jameson
$10.00
Bacardi
$7.00
Titos
$8.00
Jose Silver
$7.00
Absolute
$7.00
Tequila Shot
$6.00
Bacardi Tropical
$8.00
Bacardi Gold
$8.00
Well Rum
$6.00
Captain Morgan
$8.00
Crown Apple
$10.00
Bulliet Rye
$11.00
Well Gin
$6.00
White Tea Shot
$8.50
Strawberry Lemon Drop
$8.00Yenum Bitters
$13.00
Jack Daniels
$8.00
French Connection
$20.00
Lunazul
$8.00
Pink Starburst
$12.00
Adonko Bitters
$13.00
Well Whiskey
$6.00
Spanish Tea shot
$12.001800'Tequila
$9.00Grey Goose
$13.00Henny VSOP
$20.00Mosto
$12.00Courvoisier
$20.00Johnny Walker black
$10.00Teremana
$14.00Larceny
$10.00Green tea shot
$10.50patron
$11.003 Wiseman
$18.00
BEER

Bud Light
$4.50
Palm Wine
$13.00
Corona Extra
$5.00
Guinness Extra
$6.00
11oz Club Lager Beer
$6.00
Heinekens
$6.00
Modelo Extra
$6.00
large Club beer
$10.00
Stella Artois
$6.00
Ginger Beer
$4.00
Yuengling
$4.50Big Palm Wine
$18.00HH Beer
$3.00Corona sunbrew
$6.0021 oz Guinness Foreign Extra
$18.0011 Oz Guinness Foreign Extra
$8.00Miller Lite
$4.50Orijin Beer
Contains 5.5% alcohol Size is 1.5 pint$11.00Draft Modelo
$5.00Draft Pacifico
$9.00
CATERING
APPETIZERS
GRILLS
SIDES
Waakye
Rice & black-eyed peas. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$70.00+Jollof Rice
Signature jollof rice. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$65.00+Vegetable Fried Rice
Ghana-style vegetable fried rice. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$70.00+Pounded Yam
Price each.$3.50Plantain Fufu
Price each.$3.50
SOUPS
Peanut Butter Soup
Priced by protein: Chicken, Mackerel or Tilapia, Vegan (peas & mushroom), Goat, Cow Feet. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$160.00+Palm Nut Soup
Priced by protein: Chicken, Mackerel or Tilapia, Vegan (peas & mushroom), Goat, Cow Feet. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$160.00+Egusi Soup
Priced by protein: Chicken, Mackerel or Tilapia, Vegan (peas & mushroom), Goat, Cow Feet. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$160.00+Okra soup
Priced by protein: Chicken, Mackerel or Tilapia, Vegan (peas & mushroom), Goat, Cow Feet. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$160.00+Light pepper Soup
Priced by protein: Chicken, Mackerel or Tilapia, Vegan (peas & mushroom), Goat, Cow Feet. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$160.00+
STEWS
Goat Stew
$200.00+Chicken Stew
$160.00+Oxtail Stew
$220.00+Beans Stew (V)
Vegan. Black-eyed peas or black beans, mushroom. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$130.00+Kontomire Stew (V)
Vegan kontomire stew with beans and mushroom. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$130.00+Kontomire Stew (mackerel or shrimp)
Kontomire stew with mackerel or shrimp. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$160.00+Cabbage Stew (mackerel or shrimp)
Cabbage stew with mackerel or shrimp. Half tray serves 8-10, full serves 16-20.$160.00+
SAUTEÉD VEGGIES
PER-PERSON PACKAGES
Taste of Ghana (per person)
Jollof rice, chicken stew, fried sweet plantain, shito. Price per person, 10-person minimum. 48 hours notice.$25.00Yendidi Family (per person)
Jollof & waakye, chicken & goat stew, fried plantain, kelewele, samosas. Price per person, 10-person minimum. 48 hours notice.$32.00Celebration (per person)
Everything in Yendidi Family, plus egusi soup with plantain fufu or pounded yam, whole grilled tilapia, wings, bofrot, pineapple-ginger by the gallon. Price per person, 10-person minimum. 48 hours notice.$52.00Vegan Package (per person)
Jollof rice, beans stew, kontomire stew, kelewele, fried plantain. Price per person, 10-person minimum. 48 hours notice.$26.00
If you use a credit card, this establishment will charge an additional 3.00% ($0.00) to help offset processing costs. This amount is not more than what this establishment pays in fees.

Sautéed Cabbage
$2.00
Fresh cabbage, butter and green bell pepper. Served with most of our appetizers and entrees.
Request advisory
We'll do our best to accommodate special requests but may not be able to honor all substitutes. Extra charges may apply.
1


































